Marco Dassi


real name(s): Narco Dassi
period: 2010 ->
website: www.eevonext.com
e-mail: info@eevonext.com

Download artist information

Download this artists presspack here. Includes biography and pictures.

Short biography

Dassi Marco was born on 7 November 1985 in Tradate, in the province of Varese. Already at 13 years was a appassioned for music, just as listeners. He listened Techno, Trance, Hardcore and Hadstyle. These initially sounds favorites. With the arrival of 16 years of age along with Marco discovers his great friend, Andrea Crestani, the first sequencer to create music. Dassi Marco was born on 7 November 1985 in Tradate, in the province of Varese. Already at 13 years was a appassioned for music, just as listeners. He listened Techno, Trance, Hardcore and Hadstyle. These initially sounds favorites. With the arrival of 16 years of age along with Marco discovers his great friend, Andrea Crestani, the first sequencer to create music. From there the strong passion for music led him to compose the first songs in a Trance and Commercial way. After 2 years of trials Marco manages to escape with his first album on DJ REVENGE records, the project consists of 2MB (Dassi Marco and Gian Marco Brotto) . This was the beginning of a series of releases. Marco continues to works continuously with Andrea not only on the music but also on the management of the Label (McGroove Black). From 18 to 23 years old Marco have radically changed his sound ranging from progressive to melodic techno. Marco has been able to come out on various labels such as Minus (In October 2008, Richie Hawtin choose one of their remix for the CD "Sounds from Can Elles" distributed with the magazine DJ Mag and after him out on his Label "Minus" (www.m-nus.com/can_elles)"Varese ist leer" is the crack of the album and sold for a long time remains in the Top Ten most requested Techno song), Traum, Trapez, Blufin, Hell Yeah, Italobusiness, Mutekki and more and more will come very soon. Marco is catalogated a young emerging artist from Varese, Italia. Today marco's groovy techno tracks are based around synthtic samples, analog rhythmics elements and hypnotic bassline. Also integrating rhthmic nuances of his italian roots, Marco's work singularly deep, tracky and heady with a timbral sensibility that is intermittently harmonic. Meanwhile his sound continues to evolve while he crererly maintains his unique style.