Estroe


real name(s): Esther Roozendaal
period: 1997 - present
website: http://www.estroe.com
e-mail: estroe@eevolute.com

Short biography

The Amsterdam-born Estroe (also known as Esther Roozendaal born in 1972) nowadays belongs to a small handful of female DJ?s that has made it to the top. She has played the decks at all of the major dance festivals, including the Dutch festivals Dance Valley and Lowlands as well as the Movement Festival in Detroit, where she stood alongside DJ?s such as Sven Vath, Derrick May and Carl Cox, who later added her single Bellisimore to his top ten favourite records.

As well as establishing herself as a DJ, Estroe is also a serious musician. She started producing somewhere in 2003, when techno was in a ?contest? to become ?harder and more grim?. As an unconscious response to that Estroe based her first singles on the early days of Detroit techno, the days when Carl Craig, Kenny Larkin and the British group The Black Dog cradled their synthesizers instead of beating them up.

In Estroe?s work, building the atmosphere is most important, not deeply inflating the bass. So it is not hard to believe that the strings are the most dominant aspect in singles such as Taxotere, Easy Going and Synaps. ?I find it most important that music has an impact on people?s emotions, whether it?s comfort, peace or excitement.?

Estroe learnt a lot at the Amsterdam club Mazzo, where she was one of the resident DJ?s at the successful ?Off the Record? evenings with other DJ?s like Carlijn, Cellie and Steve Rachmad. As well as that she also hosted an evening for new talent called ?Set Off? and shared the concept ?Explicit Sounds? with Steffi (Klakson) introducing more experimental electronics. Mazzo unfortunately closed their doors in 2004.

During the summer of 2006, she gave hugely successful performances in the Amsterdam clubs 11, Studio 80 and the Gashouder (which hosts the large techno party Awakenings). In autumn of that year she also launched the web label EevoNext which she manages along with Stefan ?Terrace? Robbers and Klaas-Jan ?The Moderator? Jongsma.

With the release of ?Driven? on Connaisseur Superieur and Bellisimore on the Scottish 7th Sign label, in which she is supported by Laurent Garnier, Funk d Void and Ben Sims, Estroe is on the verge of international break through.

You can hear Estroe's self produced, sophisticated, elegant house and warm techno in her live sets, which she has recently taken on the road, performing on the club circuit